Quick Home Search

Colorado Corral Ranch Race & Western Dressage Weekend Results – October 5 & 6th!

YouTube Preview Image YouTube Preview Image

After delaying the original dates because of the flood, the Evergreen Rodeo Grounds took some extra preparation!  In some areas, there were 2-3’ deep trenches dug by run off that became re-routed down the main drive and into the arena.  Starry Night Ranch hired a local Bobcat operator to come move dirt around and fill in the holes.  My sons and I did a lot of circling in the arena with the drag on a couple occasions.  In addition, an officer from the Colorado Division of Wildlife even made time in his busy day to kindly drag away a very old and VERY smelly elk carcass!

With our original two judges and two clinicians, the weekend went on as planned.  On Saturday, Kelly Hendricks, who has been through the Western Dressage Association’s Train The Trainers TM program lead morning and afternoon groups through the paces out on the grass.  During the same times, Tucker Black worked with two different groups in the rodeo arena on the Ranch Race obstacles.

Over the two days, the proceeds from participants totaled $800, with $600 going to the Colorado Horsecare Foodbank and $200 to the Evergreen Rodeo Grounds!   Here are the results:

Western Dressage Ride-A-Test (Beth Geier, USDF Judge – Cassandra Dipentino Instructor):

  1. Jennifer Donnelly & Wyatt 69.58%
  2. Claire Gosnell & Bitta 66.05%
  3. Denise Schupp & Drifter 64.26%
  4. Sierra Stauffer & Beau 62.71%
  5. Cheryl Holmberg & Ebony 62.29%
  6. Linda Baur & Dolly 59.54%

Ranch Race

Youth 12 & Under:  1. Alix Bailey & Lakota  2. Alexis Hall & Lotto.

Youth 13-18:  1. Breanna Elson & Tommy  2. Erin Blair & Oliver 3. Delaney & Quick To Be Wise.

Green as Grass:  1. Jennifer Hancey & Peavy  2.  Claire Gosnell & Bitta  3.  Marti Cooper & O’Lenas Rosa  4.  Jennifer Donnelly & Wyatt.

Young Horse:  1. Denise Schupp & Drifter.

Amateur:  1. Erika Blair & Chocolate Chip  2. Linda Baur & Dolly  3. Erin Blair & Oliver  4. Amber Hall & Grady  5. Sierra Stauffer & Beau.

Open:  1. Tucker Black & Lakota  2. Dan Bechler & Charm 3. Monika Wheeler & Valor  4. Breanna Elson & Tommy.

Jackpot:  1. Tucker Black & Lakota  2. Erica Blair & Chocolate Chip  3. Monica Wheeler & Valor  4. Amber Hall & Grady  5. Alexis Hall & Lotto  6. Delaney Taylor & Quick To Be Wise.

Thank you to our sponsors:  Canyon Tack & Feed, Pine Country Feed, Pikes View Ranch & Kelly Hendricks, Tucker Black Horsemanship, Big R, MtnHomes4Horses.com, Starry Night Ranch and Mobile Veterinary Services!  Please thank them!  Thank you to the Pleasant Park 4-H group for the yummy food and drink on both days and to our volunteers Janice Weldon and Scott & Grace Updegraff!  Go to the MtnHomes4Horses YouTube channel or to the blog at MtnHomes4Horses.com for slide shows from both days.  See you September 2014 for our 5th year! Heather McWilliams © 2013.

 

 

Speak Your Mind

*